The Johnson-Wallace & Fish-Kirk Families




William Benton Hebenstreit and Margarita Wallace




Husband William Benton Hebenstreit 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 10 Apr 2009
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Dec 1942



Wife Margarita Wallace 1

           Born: 22 Apr 1921 - Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 29 Nov 2002 - Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
         Buried: 


         Father: Maxwell Raymond Wallace (1890-1979) 2
         Mother: Marta Windham (Abt 1894-      ) 1 3




Children
1 F Christina Hebenstreit (details suppressed for this person)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arnold J. Sierk (living)



2 M James Benton Hebenstreit (details suppressed for this person)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 





James Franklyn Nichol and Harriet E. Hecox




Husband James Franklyn Nichol 4

            AKA: James Franklin Nichol, James Franklin Nicholson
           Born:  - <Ohio>, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 1900 - Renville, Minnesota, United States
         Buried:  - Renville, Minnesota, United States
       Marriage: 



Wife Harriet E. Hecox 4

           Born:  - <Michigan>, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried:  - Renville, Minnesota, United States

Events

• Residence: with her daughter and son-in-law, 1916, Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States.


Children
1 F Polly Elizabeth Nichol 4 5




            AKA: Polly Elizabeth Nichols, Elizabeth Nichol, Pali Elizabeth Nicholson
           Born: 15 Aug 1859 - <Marseilles, LaSalle>, Illinois, United States
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 Sep 1935 - Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
         Buried:  - Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
         Spouse: Frank Oliver Gold (1855-1914) 6 7
           Marr: 20 Jul 1884 - Perry, Dallas, Iowa, United States 8




Research Notes: Child - Polly Elizabeth Nichol

The transcribed marriage record has her maiden name as Polly E. Nichol. 4 5


Asa von Hedermarken




Husband

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Asa von Hedermarken 9

           Born: Abt 700
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Halfdan von Westfold (Abt 0698-      ) 10


Children


Halfdan von Westfold and Asa von Hedermarken




Husband Halfdan von Westfold 10

           Born: Abt 698
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Asa von Hedermarken 9

           Born: Abt 700
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Eystein von Westfold 11

           Born: Abt 724
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hilda of Vestfold, Norway (Abt 0726-      ) 12





Lloyd Hedgpeth and Gyla Floreine Shriner




Husband Lloyd Hedgpeth

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 1990 ?
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

• Marriage Contract: Married to Gyla some time before September 1986.




Wife Gyla Floreine Shriner

            AKA: Mrs. Gyla F. Hedgpeth
           Born: 21 Jul 1916
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Grover Sidney Shriner (1885-1968)
         Mother: Hannah Johnson (1887-Bef 1986)



   Other Spouse: Dean C. Slaybaugh


Children
1 M David L. Slaybaugh (details suppressed for this person)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Antonia (living)




Medical Notes: Wife - Gyla Floreine Shriner

Per DeWayne Johnson 1/10/07, someone told him she has Altzheimer's and is not doing well.


Cynfawr ap Hefan ap Cadifor




Husband Cynfawr ap Hefan ap Cadifor 13

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hefan ap Cadifor ap Maeldaf Hynaf (      -      ) 13
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Mergynawc ap Cynfawr ap Hefan 13

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 





Harald Valdarsson and Hildur Heidreksdatter




Husband Harald Valdarsson 14

           Born: Abt 568 - <Jutland, Denmark>
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Valdar Hroarsson (Abt 0547-      ) 14
         Mother: 


       Marriage: Abt 589 - <Jutland, Denmark>



Wife Hildur Heidreksdatter 14

            AKA: Hervor Heidreksdatter, Hildis Heidreksdatter
           Born: Abt 572 - <Jutland, Denmark>
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Heidrek "Ulfhamr" Angantyrsson (Abt 0552-      ) 14
         Mother: Amfleda "the Younger" (Abt 0556-      ) 14




Children
1 M Halfdan Haraldsson King in Sweden 14

           Born: Abt 590 - <Jutland, Denmark>
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 650
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Moalda "Digri" Kinriksdatter (Abt 0594-      ) 14
           Marr: Abt 611 - Denmark





Angantyr Heidreksson King in Reidgotalandi




Husband Angantyr Heidreksson King in Reidgotalandi 14

           Born: Abt 532 - <Reidgotalandi, Norway>
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Heidrek Hofundsson King in Reidgotalandi (Abt 0512-      ) 14
         Mother: Helga Haraldsdatter (Abt 0512-      ) 14


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Heidrek "Ulfhamr" Angantyrsson 14

           Born: Abt 552 - <Reidgotalandi, Norway>
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amfleda "the Younger" (Abt 0556-      ) 14





Gruffydd ap Heilen and Gwenhwyvar verch Jevan ap Gruffydd




Husband Gruffydd ap Heilen

            AKA: Griffith ap Heilen, Gruffydd ap Heilyn
           Born: Abt 1275
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Heilen ap Tudor (      -      ) 15
         Mother: Agnes verch Bleddyn ap Owain Brogyntyn (      -      ) 15 16


       Marriage: 



Wife Gwenhwyvar verch Jevan ap Gruffydd

            AKA: Gwen verch Ieuan ap Gruffydd
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jevan ap Gruffydd of Englefield, Flintshire (      -      )
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Gwilym ap Gruffydd ap Heilen Lord of Penrhyn and Cwchwillan

            AKA: Gwilym ap Griffith, Gwilym ap Griffith ap Heilyn
           Born: Abt 1300
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1353
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eva verch Gruffydd ap David of Cwchwillan (      -      )
           Marr: Abt 1340




Research Notes: Husband - Gruffydd ap Heilen

Source: A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain & Ireland" by John Burke & John Bernard Burke, vol. I, London, 1847, p. 736 has:

"The eldest son [of Heilin ap Tudor and Agnes verch Bloddyn], GRIFFITH AP HEILIN, was father of GWILYM AP GRIFFITH, living 26 EDWARD III., who m. Efa, dau. of Griffith ap David, of Cochwillan, eldest son of Tudor ap Madoc, Lord of Penrhyn, in Caernarvon, (who d. about 1284,) grandson of Yarddyr ap Cynddelw, Lord of Uchaf, and had two sons, 1. Bleddyn ap Gwilym... 2. Griffith ap Gwilym, of Penrhyn"

Was Gwen his wife? Or was she Eva (i.e., swapped)? Swapping them (Eva as wife of Gruffydd ap Heilen) would bring Penrhyn and Cwchwillan into the family one generation sooner and the following would therefore make sense:

Source: The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog, and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen, and Meirionydd by J. Y. W. Lloyd, Vol. IV (London, 1884), p. 341 -- "Gruffydd ab Heilin, jure usoris of Penrhyn and Cwchwillan."


Research Notes: Wife - Gwenhwyvar verch Jevan ap Gruffydd

Source: Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales by Thomas Nicholas, Vol. I, London, 1872, p. 362 - Gwenhwyvar verch Jevan ap Gruffydd.

But whose wife was she (see below)?

Source: The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog, and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen, and Meirionydd by J. Y. W. Lloyd, Vol. IV (London, 1884), p. 341, places Gwen as the wife of Gwilym ab Gruffydd ab Heilin (swapped with Eva verch Gruffydd ap David). "Gwen, d. of Ieuan ab Gruffydd ab Madog Ddû of cpoa'r Goleuneu in Tegeingl, ab Rhirid ab Llywelyn ab Owain ab Edwyn ab Goronwy."


Research Notes: Child - Gwilym ap Gruffydd ap Heilen Lord of Penrhyn and Cwchwillan

Cochwillan adjoins the Penrhyn estate.

Source: The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog, and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen, and Meirionydd by J. Y. W. Lloyd, Vol. IV, London, 1884, p. 341 "Gwilym ab Gruffydd, Lord of Penrhyn and Cwchwillan." This source swaps the wives of this Gwilym ab Gruffydd and Gruffydd ap Heilen (Gwen verch Ieuan ab Gruffydd vs. Efa verch Gruffydd ap David).

Which is correct??

Source: A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain & Ireland" by John Burke & John Bernard Burke, vol. I, London, 1847, p. 736 has:

"The eldest son [of Heilin ap Tudor and Agnes verch Bloddyn], GRIFFITH AP HEILIN, was father of GWILYM AP GRIFFITH, living 26 EDWARD III., who m. Efa, dau. of Griffith ap David, of Cochwillan, eldest son of Tudor ap Madoc, Lord of Penrhyn, in Caernarvon, (who d. about 1284,) grandson of Yarddyr ap Cynddelw, Lord of Uchaf, and had two sons, 1. Bleddyn ap Gwilym... 2. Griffith ap Gwilym, of Penrhyn"

Source: Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales by Thomas Nicholas, Vol. I, London, 1872, p. 362, "Gwilym ap Gruffydd, of Cochwillan, living 1353, m. Efa, dau. of Gruffydd ap Tudor of Cochwillan ap Tudor ap Madoc, Lord of Penrhyn, co. of Carnarvon, and grandson of Jarddur ap Cynddelw, Lord of Llechwedd-uchaf, great forester of Snoden, by whom he was father of two sons:-- 1. Gruffydd... 2. Bleddyn ap Gwilym..."

---
From Welsh Biography Online (http://yba.llgc.org.uk/en/s1-GRIF-PEN-1300.html) :
"(1) GWILYM AP GRIFFITH AP HEILYN (third in descent from Tudur ab Ednyfed ), who d. c. 1370, m. (c. 1340) Eva, daughter of Griffith ap Tudur ap Madog ap Iarddur. Her father (d. c. 1310) and brother Gwilym ap Griffith of Llaniestyn, in Anglesey (d. c. 1375) were landowners of some note in Englefield and in various townships in Anglesey (Twrgarw, Penw and Caernarvonshire (Bodfeio). She was probably one of the co-heirs of her brother in 'Gafael Iarddur' in Bodfeio in 1352, and it was almost certainly this marriage which brought Cochwillan to her husband's family, together with a share of her family's lands in Anglesey. By her brother's will, dated 1375, her son, Griffith ap Gwilym (d. 1405 - see (2) below) inherited further lands in Anglesey and Caernarvonshire."



Llywelyn ap Heilyn of Bodorgan and Marsli verch Ieuan Llwyd




Husband Llywelyn ap Heilyn of Bodorgan 17 18 19

            AKA: Llewellyn ap Heilen of Bodorgan, Llywelyn Ap Hwlcyn
           Born: Cir 1400
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Angharad verch Gwilym ap Gruffydd (      -      ) 18



Wife Marsli verch Ieuan Llwyd

            AKA: Marli ferch Eynon
           Born:  - Bodsilin, Abergwyngregyn, Wales
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ieuan Llwyd of Gorddinog (      -      )
         Mother: 




Children

Research Notes: Husband - Llywelyn ap Heilyn of Bodorgan

He fought in the battle of Bosworth.

From Welsh Biography Online:

"MEYRICK family, Bodorgan , Anglesey . This family is descended from Cadafael, lord of Cedewain in Powys, but it was in the Tudor period that it first came into prominence. LLEWELYN AP HEILYN fought under Henry Tudor at the battle of Bosworth; his son MEURIG AP LLEWELYN served under Henry VIII, was promoted to be captain of the bodyguard, and was given the Crown Lease of the manor of Aberffraw." 17 18 19


Research Notes: Wife - Marsli verch Ieuan Llwyd

Source: http://www.varrall.net/pafg43.htm#947

Was she the wife of some other Llywelyn ap Heilen?

From http://www.abergwyngregyn.co.uk/html/body_bodsilin.html :
"Bodsilin now lies within the parish of Aber on its boundary with Llanfairfechan, close to Iron Age fort of Maes-y-Gaer, which overlooks the village of Aber and the traditional site of the court of the princes of Gwynedd. Included in Bodsilin are the lands and Farmstead of Hafod-y-Celyn, the site of which is supposed by some to be connected with the princes. The house (fifteenth century) may have been preceded by a royal hunting-lodge or secondary residence for use when imminent invasion rendered the Llys within the Royal Manor unsafe. In the period of the princes Bodsilin was separate from the Manor of Aber, which was inhabited by serfs with responsibilities for cultivating the Prince's home farm and maintaining his court. Bodsilin was a free Ville or township (a term generally implying a considerable area comprising several hamlets). In the time of Llywelyn the Great it was part of the extensive territories of Iarddur, Lord of Llechwedd Ucha, and a descendant of Maelgwn Gwynedd. Five generations later it was still in his family and belonged to the large estate of Ieuan Llwyd of Gorddinog, Descendants of larddur remained in possession of Bodsilin until the end of the sixteenth century at least. Sexton map of Caernarfonshire, 1578, shows 'Bodsilin' as the only place of note in the district apart from the parish churches of Aber and Llanfairfechan.
"Ieuan Llwyd's daughter Marsli seems to have had Bodsilin as her portion. Her grandson, Rhys Fychan, was a personal squire to King Richard III, and owned many estates, having bought Aber and Wig from the King. At the battle of Bosworth (1485), where William ap Gruffydd brought a troop of horse to the aid of Henry Tudor, King Richard despairingly drank the health of his faithful attendant Rhys Fychan immediately before his own death in battle. Rhys lost almost all his lands (Aber reverting to the Crown) and William ap Gruffydd became Sheriff of Caernarfonshire, 1485-1500, having founded the fortunes of his family and its tradition of loyalty to the Tudor dynasty.
"Bodsilin was originally Bodscalyn but has been Bod silin, Botfylyir, Botsylyn, in the fourteenth century. It became 'Bodsilin' only in the mid-sixteenth century, and even in the early seventeenth century the old name was still used occasionally.


Sources


1 Web - Message Boards, Discussion Groups, Email, http://genforum.genealogy.com/wallace/messages/11439.html.

2 FamilySearch Historical Files (www.familysearch.org), "California Death Index, 1940-1997," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPC2-PML : accessed 10 June 2016), Maxwell Raymond Wallace, 11 Nov 1979; Department of Public Health Services, Sacramento.

3 FamilySearch Historical Files (www.familysearch.org), "California, County Marriages, 1850-1952," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLH7-D38 : accessed 14 January 2016), Maxwell R Wallace and Marta Windham, 02 Oct 1915; citing Los Angeles, California, United States, c.

4 Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, editor, The History of Renville County, Minnesota, 2 volumes (Chicago, Illinois: H. C. Cooper Jr. & Co., 1916), 2: 1148.

5 www.findagrave.com, Find A Grave Memorial# 61867960.

6 Website - Genealogy, http://files.usgwarchives.net/sd/biography/doane2/gold.txt.

7 Correspondence, Don Gold beginning 7 Sep 2016.

8 FamilySearch Historical Files (www.familysearch.org), "Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJZ4-Y4B : accessed 3 June 2016), Frank O. Gold and Polly E. Nichol, 1884.

9 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3174654&id=I593881410.

10 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3174654&id=I593881409.

11 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3174654&id=I593881407.

12 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3174654&id=I593881408.

13 Glenn, Thomas Allen, ed, Reifsnyder-Gillam Ancestry. (Philadelphia: (Privately Printed), 1902.), p. 37.

14 http://www.familysearch.org.

15 Nicholas, Thomas, Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales (Vol. 1. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Co., 1872), p. 362.

16 Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog, and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen, and Meirionydd. (Vol. 4. London: Whiting & Co., 1884.), p. 341.

17 Website:, http://www.varrall.net/pafg43.htm#947.

18 Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog (Vol. 6. London: Whiting & Co., 1887.), p. 202.

19 Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Dictionary of Welsh Biography (National Library of Wales. 2007. Welsh Biography Online. <http://wbo.llgc.org.uk/en/index.html> ), ttp://yba.llgc.org.uk/en/s-MEYR-BOD-1485.html.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 27 Sep 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia