The Johnson-Wallace & Fish-Kirk Families




William le Fleming Lord of Aldingham




Husband William le Fleming Lord of Aldingham 1

           Born:  - Aldingham, Lancashire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael le Fleming of Aldingham (1197-      ) 2
         Mother: Agatha of Ravensworth (1197-      ) 3


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Fleming Lady of Aldingham 4

            AKA: Aliénor le Fleming Lady of Aldingham, Alina Fleming
           Born:  - Aldingham, Lancashire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sir Richard Cancefield Lord of Cancefield (      -      ) 5



2 M William Fleming

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Research Notes: Husband - William le Fleming Lord of Aldingham

From http://cybergata.com/roots/1177.htm :
The first Haverington appears to have owned lands in Lancashire was Robert de Haverington, or Haryngton, of Harrington, who in the latter half of the thirteenth century married Agnes, daughter of Sir. Richard Cancefield, lord of Cancefield, or Cantsfield with Farlton, in the parish of Tunstall, in Lonsdale Hundred, by his wife Alice, or Alina, daughter of William le Fleming, lord of Aldingham, an ancient Saxon manor in furness, on the western shore of Morecambe Bay, and who in 1273 acquired the lordship of Aldingham, which had come into his hands in right of his wife after the deaths of her two brothers, John and William Cancefield, both of whom died in their minority, and while in the ward of abbot of Furness.

~Families of Lancashire and Cheshire, pg. 242, 247-288 1


Research Notes: Child - Alice Fleming Lady of Aldingham

From http://cybergata.com/roots/4867.htm :
Background Information. 720
William, son of Michael le Fleming, succeeded, who was in turn followed by another Michael, who appears to have died young, leaving a widow, Alina, but no issue. The manor passed to the next heir, Alice, sister of Michael le Fleming, who conveyed it in marriage to Sir Richard Cancefield, Knight, lord of Cancefield and Farlton. She survived her husband, and her name occurs during her widowhood as confirming a grant of lands to the Abbey of Cockersand. The issue of the marriage was two sons, John and William, and a daughter Agnes.

~Families of Lancashire and Cheshire, pg. 246-247 4


John Flewelling and Mary Watts




Husband John Flewelling 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - <Halton, Ontario, Canada>
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Flewelling (      -      ) 7
         Mother: Elizabeth Griffin (      -      ) 7


       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Watts 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Flewelling

            AKA: Mary Taylor
           Born: 24 Jan 1793
     Christened: 


           Died: 26 Feb 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John <Albert> Bastedo (1792-After 1881) 8
           Marr: 1815 - <Nelson Twp, Halton>, Ontario, Canada
         Spouse: < > Taylor (      -      )
           Marr: After 1881




Birth Notes: Child - Mary Flewelling

The birth and death dates I have provided are based upon the obituary of Mrs. Mary Taylor (aka Great-Grandma Taylor to Will Wallace), which would make her dates 24 Jan 1793 to 26 Feb 1883.


Research Notes: Child - Mary Flewelling

The Wallace family tree constructed by Lorna (Wallace) Johnson in the 1940's has "Mary (Taylor)" as the mother of Harriet Lasby. That was probably an error.
----------
From Karen (Johnson) Fish 17 June 2010:

I am in possession of an obituary, torn from an 1883 newpaper, for Mrs. Mary Taylor, who I believe is this same person. The clipping was tucked inside a folded note written by William H. Wallace in 1880 (when he was 10 years old) or soon thereafter. The year "1883" is written in ink on the obituary.

William H. Wallace's note reads:
My Great-Grandma Taylor's son, had this knife thirty years, and, when he died, he gave it to her, and she had it twenty years, and then she gave it to me in the year 1880, and I am going to see how long I can keep it. W.H.W.

Who was the son who originally acquired the knife, around 1830?

Her obituary reads:
"Died.
On Monday afternoon, Feb. 26th [1883] at the residence of Mr. Thomas Crebbin. Mrs. Mary Taylor, aged ninety years, one month and two days. Funeral to take place from the house on Wednesday morning at 10:30 a.m."

Thomas Crebbin was the second husband of Mary's daughter Elizabeth (Bastedo) Patmore.
---------


John Flewelling and Elizabeth Blue Smith




Husband John Flewelling 9

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Flewelling (      -      ) 10
         Mother: Hannah Smith (      -      ) 10


       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Blue Smith 9

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Smith (      -      ) 11
         Mother: Sarah (      -      )




Children
1 M Thomas Flewelling 7

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Griffin (      -      ) 7





< > Taylor and Mary Flewelling




Husband < > Taylor

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: After 1881



Wife Mary Flewelling

            AKA: Mary Taylor
           Born: 24 Jan 1793
     Christened: 


           Died: 26 Feb 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: John Flewelling (      -      ) 6
         Mother: Mary Watts (      -      ) 6



   Other Spouse: John <Albert> Bastedo (1792-After 1881) 8 - 1815 - <Nelson Twp, Halton>, Ontario, Canada


Children

Research Notes: Husband - < > Taylor

Second husband of Mary Flewelling.


Birth Notes: Wife - Mary Flewelling

The birth and death dates I have provided are based upon the obituary of Mrs. Mary Taylor (aka Great-Grandma Taylor to Will Wallace), which would make her dates 24 Jan 1793 to 26 Feb 1883.


Research Notes: Wife - Mary Flewelling

The Wallace family tree constructed by Lorna (Wallace) Johnson in the 1940's has "Mary (Taylor)" as the mother of Harriet Lasby. That was probably an error.
----------
From Karen (Johnson) Fish 17 June 2010:

I am in possession of an obituary, torn from an 1883 newpaper, for Mrs. Mary Taylor, who I believe is this same person. The clipping was tucked inside a folded note written by William H. Wallace in 1880 (when he was 10 years old) or soon thereafter. The year "1883" is written in ink on the obituary.

William H. Wallace's note reads:
My Great-Grandma Taylor's son, had this knife thirty years, and, when he died, he gave it to her, and she had it twenty years, and then she gave it to me in the year 1880, and I am going to see how long I can keep it. W.H.W.

Who was the son who originally acquired the knife, around 1830?

Her obituary reads:
"Died.
On Monday afternoon, Feb. 26th [1883] at the residence of Mr. Thomas Crebbin. Mrs. Mary Taylor, aged ninety years, one month and two days. Funeral to take place from the house on Wednesday morning at 10:30 a.m."

Thomas Crebbin was the second husband of Mary's daughter Elizabeth (Bastedo) Patmore.
---------


Thomas Flewelling and Hannah Smith




Husband Thomas Flewelling 10

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Flewelling (      -      ) 12
         Mother: Hannah Ashman (      -      ) 12


       Marriage: 



Wife Hannah Smith 10

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Flewelling 9

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Blue Smith (      -      ) 9





Thomas Flewelling and Elizabeth Griffin




Husband Thomas Flewelling 7

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Flewelling (      -      ) 9
         Mother: Elizabeth Blue Smith (      -      ) 9


       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Griffin 7

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Flewelling 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - <Halton, Ontario, Canada>
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Watts (      -      ) 6





Sir Thomas Greene and Jane Fogge




Husband Sir Thomas Greene 13

           Born: 1438 - Boughton and Greene's, Norton, Northamptonshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Nov 1506 - Boughton and Greene's, Norton, Northamptonshire, England
         Buried: 


         Father: Sir Thomas Greene (1400-1462) 13
         Mother: Marina Beler (1414-1489) 13


       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Fogge 13

           Born: 1468 - Repton, Kent, England
     Christened: 
           Died: Dec 1490 - Norton, Northamptonshire, England
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fogge Lord Repton (1432-1490) 14
         Mother: Alice Haute (1432-1512) 14




Children
1 F Anne Greene 15

           Born: 1490 - Norton, Northamptonshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 14 Apr 1523 - Harrowden, Northamptonshire, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nicholas Vaux (1460-1523) 15





John Fogge Lord Repton and Alice Haute




Husband John Fogge Lord Repton 14

           Born: 1432 - Kent, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 1490 - Repton, Derbyshire, England
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Alice Haute 14

           Born: 1432 - Waltham, Kent, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 Aug 1512 - Repton, Kent, England
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Fogge 13

           Born: 1468 - Repton, Kent, England
     Christened: 
           Died: Dec 1490 - Norton, Northamptonshire, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sir Thomas Greene (1438-1506) 13





Wischard Ledet and Margery Foliot




Husband Wischard Ledet 16

           Born: Abt 1164 - <Wardon, Bedfordshire>, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margery Foliot 16

           Born: Abt 1168 - <Wardon, Bedfordshire>, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Christiana Ledet 16

           Born: Abt 1190 - <Wardon, Bedfordshire>, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 1271
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry de Braybrook (Abt 1188-1234) 16
           Marr: Abt 1217 - Wardon, Bedfordshire, England





Walter de Greystoke and Beatrice de Folkinton




Husband Walter de Greystoke 17

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Greystoke, Penrith, Cumberland, England
         Buried: 


         Father: Yves de Greystoke Lord of Greystoke (      -After 1161) 18
         Mother: Agnes Fitz Walter (      -      ) 19


       Marriage: 



Wife Beatrice de Folkinton 20

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ranulf de Greystoke Lord of Greystoke 21

            AKA: Ranulph Fitz Walter Lord of Greystoke
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1190 - Greystoke, Penrith, Cumberland, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amabel (      -      ) 21




Research Notes: Husband - Walter de Greystoke

From http://cybergata.com/roots/2513.htm :
Walter, son was in possession of his ancestor's Cumberland barony for a short time from 1162-1165. Walter's wife was Beatrice de Folketon. Beatrice was a benefactress of the abbey of Rievaulx in Yorkshire.

~The Ancestor, pp. 124-126 17


Research Notes: Child - Ranulf de Greystoke Lord of Greystoke

From http://cybergata.com/roots/2228.htm :
Ranulf, son of Walter, was assed to a 'donum' in the Pipe Roll of Northumberland for the family barony in Cumberland. In the 'barons' certificates' of 1166, it is declared that Ranulf's ancestors held their fees from Henry I, and that Ranulf himself held 3 1/3 kinights' fees, of which Ernald de Mondevill did the service of one knight [Liber Rubeus, i. 434; Liber Niger, i. 326]. Ranulf, son of Walter, gave a carucate of land in Stinton to the priory of Carlisle [Monasticon, vi. 144] and lands in Yorkshire to the abbey of Rievaulx. According to Dodsworth, the name of Ranulf's wife was Amabel [Chartulary of Rievaulx, p. 49, ed. Atkinsons]. This agrees with the abstracts of St. George's MS., where it is stated that Ranulf, son of Walter received Conniscliffe in dowry with Amabel, and that he gave Mikelton in free marriage with Alice his daughter [Memorials of the Howards, app. v.E]

~The Ancestor, Vol. VI, p. 125 21


Sources


1 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2220.htm.

2 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2221.htm.

3 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2222.htm.

4 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/4867.htm.

5 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/4869.htm.

6 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc06/wc06_099.htm.

7 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc12/wc12_456.htm.

8 Web - Message Boards, Discussion Groups, Email, genforum.genealogy.com - Bastedo Family Genealogy Forum - "Bastedo/Flewelling" discussion - Thomas A. Murray & David Schachow 2002.

9 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc14/wc14_067.htm.

10 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc14/wc14_068.htm.

11 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc14/wc14_069.htm.

12 Website:, http://www.ponderroses.com/SteveJohnsonFamily/wc14/wc14_070.htm.

13 Ancestry.com, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/29106850/family?cfpid=12982948656.

14 Ancestry.com, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/29106850/family?cfpid=12979238059.

15 Ancestry.com, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/29106850/family?cfpid=12982886923.

16 http://www.familysearch.org.

17 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2513.htm.

18 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2587.htm.

19 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/3941.htm.

20 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/918.htm.

21 Website:, http://cybergata.com/roots/2228.htm.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 27 Sep 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia